Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Discuss Line 6 gear and software, including Toneport, Pod, Gearbox.
Post Reply
lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:47 pm

----- UPDATE --- Win 7 Pro x64 ---- 01/03/2011 ---------
did quick install and test of the current Reaper & line6 apps & drivers (see version list below)
everything installed smoothly and appears work well.
I installed the Gearbox v.3.72 first (unchecked everything but the UX1/UX2)
then PODFarm v1.12 (again, unchecked everything but the UX1/UX2)
then the Line 6 drivers v4.1.1.7
I skipped updating Monkey for now
then rebooted and loaded & tested Gearbox, then loaded & tested PODFarm
I then installed Reaper v3.74 32bit followed by 64bit version.

The PODFarm plugin performance in the Reaper 32bit is much better in the current combination that before (haven't checked the 64bit version yet)
previous combination was giving me 10-11% CPU load for each track with the PODFarm plugin loaded in it.
the currrent combination has dropped it to 3-4% CPU load.
I am still using Reaper 32-bit for now.
this is because anytime you load even a single 32-bit plugin in Reaper 64-bit it actually runs reaper 32-bit as a 'bridge' or a 'wrapper' to get those plugins working.
this causes the memory load to shoot way up.
Reaper 32bit runs well under Win7 64bit, so I'll just keep using it until all my plugins are 64-bit.

Will update again only to report any issues.
The Win 7 pro 64-bit appears to be working well with:
- Reaper v3.74 (32bit & 64bit versions)
- Line 6 Gearbox v3.72
- Line 6 POD Farm v1.12
- Line 6 POD Farm plugin v1.12
- Line 6 Driver v4.1.1.7
---------------------------------------------------------

----- UPDATE --- Win 7 Pro x64 ---- 03/20/2010 ---------
I am using Reaper 32-bit for now.
this is because anytime you load even a single 32-bit plugin in Reaper 64-bit it actually runs reaper 32-bit as a 'bridge' or a 'wrapper' to get those plugins working.
this causes the memory load to shoot way up.
I figured that, for now, since 32-bit Reaper works well under Win 7 64-bit, it's best to just use it until all my plugins are 64-bit.
at the moment, that means only running the plugins that come with Reaper 64-bit.
both my Addictive Drums and the POD Farm plugins appear to be 32-bit.
Will update again only to report any issues.
The Win 7 pro 64-bit appears to be working well with:
- Reaper
- Line 6 Gearbox
- Line 6 POD Farm
- Line 6 POD Farm plugin
---------------------------------------------------------

I have a Toneport UX2
I'm using Gearbox v3.70
Devices listed for Gearbox v3.70 will likely work as well.

I did a clean install of Windows 7 64bit
I did not tweak it at all.

I installed Gearbox v3.70
during the Gearbox install I unchecked all the devices except for the UX1/UX2.
after the Gearbox installer finished and before I connected the UX2, I opened Gearbox ad got the warning that no Line6 devices were installed.
I connected the Toneport UX2 and immediately got the Windows new hardware notification and then the notification that it installed correctly.
I plugged in a Guitar and was able to hear it right away.
I plugged in a mic and worked as well

I installed Reaper x64 v3.141.
I opened Gearbox then opened Reaper and created 3 new tracks.
I armed the first one to record and immediately heard the output from Gearbox.
I recorded one dirty and one clean guitar track as well as one vocal track all through the UX2 interface and saw no issues.

I installed Reaper (32-bit) and repeated the above process wit the same results.

My experience with Windows 7 32-bit, Reaper 3.13 and Gearbox v3.70 was the same as above.

I have not tried the Line 6 plugin yet, I may not get to that until next week.
If you are concerned about your plugins not working in 64-bit, I suggest using Reaper 32-bit until 64-bit versions of you plugins are available.

NOTES:
- Windows 7 64-bit will run 32-bit software usually without issue.
- Drivers for your hardware need to be 64-bit.
- 64-bit drivers for Vista will usually work in Windows 7

==== UPDATE == Win 7 Pro 32-bit == 01/23/2010 ======

I have successfully installed and used the following Line 6 items with Reaper
Win 7 32-bit (my laptop only take 2GB of RAM max)
Reaper 3.20
Line 6:
- Gearbox 3.70 (installed drivers for UX2 ONLY!)
- Monkey 1.31
- Pod Farm 1.11 (installed drivers for UX2 ONLY!)
- Pod Farm Plugin 1.11
- Beta drivers 3.4.4.0

had trouble getting the plugin to work at first.
worked fine once I changed the input from Send 1 to Send 3.
after that it worked fine with all 4 sends.


----- UPDATE --- Win 7 Pro x64 ---- 02/23/2010 ---------
I have successfully installed and used the following Line 6 items with Reaper x64
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

install order:
--------------
- line 6 Drivers v3.4.4.0
- Gearbox v3.70
- - -> installed Gearbox ONLY - no drivers, no plugins, no Monkey
- - -> told Win 7 that the program installed correctly
- PODFarm v1.11.0
- - -> POD Farm VST & ToneDirect only - no RTAS, no Monkey, no drivers
- - -> told Win 7 that the program installed correctly
- Monkey v1.32
- - -> ran Monkey immediately after install - logged in and authorized PC to use POD Farm plugin.
- Reaper x64 v.3.31
- - -> set audio device to use Toneport UX2 ASIO
- - -> set ASIO buffer default to 128 and slider to smallest to get rid of latency using the plugin.
- Reaper x32 v.3.31
- - -> set audio device to use Toneport UX2 ASIO
- - -> set ASIO buffer default to 128 and slider to smallest to get rid of latency using the plugin.

- VSTs
- - -> Addictive Drums - installed from CD then immediately installed latest update before opening or authorizing.
- - -> installed Kjaerhus Classic VSTs

NOTES:
everything appears to be working well so far.
Addictive Drums & all of the Line 6 software installed into the 'Program Files x86' folder
Since Reaper 64-bit appears to be working well, I will probably only install the 32-bit version if I run into issues down the line.
I will update when I upgrade Reaper later this week.
Last edited by lucas on Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:08 am, edited 9 times in total.
0 x

User avatar
minerman
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1664
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:49 am
Location: home
Contact:

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by minerman » Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:01 pm

Great Lucas!!!
Hopefully your POD Farm plug-in will work also, if it does, then the new PC might be here sooner than I thought! I'm kinda waiting to make sure all the bugs are worked out (as far as my gear I record with!!), & it sounds like everything should be fine. Great news!!! Thanks Lucas!!!! 8)
0 x
Gibson, Fender, Ibanez, Oscar Schmidt, Carlo Robelli
EVH LBX 15w, EVH 4x12, Marshall 1960A
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro 'phones
NI Komplete Audio 6, Alesis Q25, M-Audio BX8
Shure, Sennheiser, Audix, Samson, Behringer & Carvin mics
Dell Desktop: Intel Quad Core i7-4790, 16GB RAM, Windows 7


My Music

@ Soundclick
@ Reverbnation
@ Bandcamp

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:44 am

Picked up a Toneport UX1 for $50 today.
Repeated the UX2 tests I posted above for this UX1 and the results were the same.

Repeated the UX2 tests in Win 7 32-bit that I did on my laptop with UX1 and got the same results again.

So if you have the Toneport UX1 or UX2, it should work fine in Windows 7

Sorry, still haven't checked out the plugins yet, won't get to them until next week probably.
Will post results when I do.

Maybe others could post their results with Win 7 in this thread as well so we get a feel for what works and what doesn't.

should we start a thread in 'Off Topic' for people to post hardware/software (not just Line6) that is known to work in Win 7?
0 x

User avatar
Polly
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1648
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Preston England
Contact:

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by Polly » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:24 pm

lucas wrote:Toneport UX1 for $50 today.
Hmmmm... ;) there's one on Ebay only 5 miles from my house, if it goes cheap it should be a nice stop gap.
0 x
Song writing is its own reward

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:51 pm

I would think the KB37 to be based on the same hardware since it's listed in the v.3.07 Gearbox.
The input & outputs section should work even if the keyboard does not.
so I would expect you would be able to use it to record guitars & vocals at least.
have you tried that?
I'd hate to see you buy another piece of gear just to discover it doesn't work for you either.
If I had the money, I'd buy a KB37 and test it for you.
0 x

User avatar
Polly
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1648
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Preston England
Contact:

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by Polly » Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:36 pm

lucas wrote:I'd hate to see you buy another piece of gear just to discover it doesn't work for you either.
If I had the money, I'd buy a KB37 and test it for you.
Whatever you don't do that! :look:

I'm downloading this version of gearbox now, it's late though and it's gonna take 1/2 an hour. I'll try to install tomorrow.

Cheers.
0 x
Song writing is its own reward

User avatar
Polly
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1648
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Preston England
Contact:

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by Polly » Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:55 pm

No it didn't work. Thanks anyway. ;)

BTW I think my Windows 7 is 32 bit
0 x
Song writing is its own reward

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:25 pm

bummer, Polly :(
Did you clean out all the old Line 6 drivers & software first?
one of the Line 6 comments mentions this, Gearbox v3.07 should be installed on a clean system.
I never used or installed the Line 6 Monkey, just Gearbox.

hmm.. I'd say picking up a UX1 to use in the meantime would be viable, but if you have some other issue happening it may not work and just be a waste of money.
of course, you could probably just sell it again if you can verify that works on your desktop.

are there any Zoomers near enough to Polly to help him out?
0 x

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:19 pm

Polly, can you describe 'it didn't work' more fully?
- software didn't install
- it didn't see the KB37
- it saw the KB37, but no sounds would eminate forth
- etc.
0 x

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:00 pm

Just putting this here for reference:
------------------------------------
Line 6 Windows 7 Support Status

http://line6.com/community/docs/DOC-1762
0 x

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:39 am

see update for 01/23/2010 towards the bottom of the first post
Last edited by lucas on Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:26 pm

see update for 02/23/2010 with Win 7 Pro 64-bit towards the bottom of the first post
0 x

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Sat Mar 20, 2010 7:36 pm

see update for 03/20/2010 with Win 7 Pro 64-bit at the top of the first post
0 x

lucas
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: someplace else

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by lucas » Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:13 am

- bump -

updated first post in this thread
0 x

ron-e-g
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:48 pm
Location: Central CA. U.S.A.

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by ron-e-g » Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:20 pm

Nice info Lucas. I use Win 7 ultimate. I also use;
MixCraft 5 build 149
All versions, and builds, plus drivers, are current.
Line 6 UX2 Tone Port
Line 6 Monkey
Gear Box
Pod Farm both stand alone and plug-in
Guitar Rig Essential both stand alone and plug-in (Can't get the stand alone to be recognized by MixCraft) like the Tone Port.
Steven Slate Drums
E-Z Drummer
Various..Vst's
Everything works fine on the 64 bit system although I've read that the ultimate version is able to run 32 bit versions of some prog. better.
The only problem so far is I can't get the Guitar Rig Mobile driver to show up in the sound options as a speaker like the Tone Port. Only as a Line out. So I can't completely use it to monitor system sounds. I don't know if this is a Guitar Rig issue or the Win. 7.
0 x
Ronny

"The older I get, the better I was"

Songs by Ron-e-g


Zoom MRS 1608, Mixcraft 5, Reaper, Steven Slate Drums, EZ-Drummer, Superior Drums, EZKeys, Art Tube Amp,T-Racks, Line 6 Tone Port Ux2, Pod Farm, Gearbox, Guitar Rig 4/5 Pro, Rode NT1-A Mic, i7 950, 24GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate, Crucial M4 256GB SSD, OCZ 120GB SSD, 1 TB second & 3 TB External, 2- 23" AOC displays, Behringer 3031A 8" Truth Monitors, Fender Strat, Schecter C1 Classic, Micheal Kelly Hybrid, Ovation Celebrity Deluxe, Takamine 332-C And Me!

User avatar
magicaxeman
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:35 pm
Location: Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Line 6 and Windows 7 - compatibility

Post by magicaxeman » Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:18 pm

Everything works fine on the 64 bit system although I've read that the ultimate version is able to run 32 bit versions of some prog. better.
I'm running win 7 home premium X64, it will run both 32 bit and 64bit versions of my software.
0 x

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests