PLS HELP ABOUT ZOOM H6 TO Mac OS X System

Discuss the Zoom H6, H5, H4, H4n, H2, H2n, and H1. Please don't "post and run". Participate in the discussion. Thanks.
Post Reply
enskbgl
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:48 pm

PLS HELP ABOUT ZOOM H6 TO Mac OS X System

Post by enskbgl » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:05 am

I have a problem and I need emergency help. I am using Zoom H6, MacBook Pro (Mac OS X) and Logic Pro X. I am using usb cable to connect Zoom H6 to Macbook. I open Logic Pro X and connect to cable Zoom H6-Macbook. (I tried already connect Zoom to Macbook first too.) Open to Streo Mix on Zoom H6, I tried Multitrack mod too. I tried all ways but Logic Pro don't see the Zoom H6. I can't see Zoom H6 as Input or Output. I try to find Zoom H6 on settings in Macbook but I can't. I try to find any driver on zoom website for Mac OS X. I can't find. I just find "Mid-Side Mic Decoder <VST Plug-in>" and I setup it already. I can't find anyway to show Zoom H6 on my macbook or Logic Pro X. I used this system 5 years ago. Its not High Sierra in that time. And i did it. When I was using usb cable, it shows Zoom H6 as a input automatically and there was no problem.

Pls help me I can't use my system now. I just want to use my Zoom H6 as a Audio interface on my Macbook in Logic Pro X. I can't solve that problem.
I am waiting your answer and thank you all for your kind help.
0 x

User avatar
still_fiddlin
senior member
senior member
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:26 am
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: PLS HELP ABOUT ZOOM H6 TO Mac OS X System

Post by still_fiddlin » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:37 am

With the H6 turned off, connect it to the Mac and then turn it on. If the cable and ports are operating properly, it will display the menu option to select how the H6 is to operate. Select Audio Interface, then in the next menu option, Multi Track, and finally, whether you'll be using battery or bus power for the Zoom. links to pics of the first menu item and how it appears after going through those while connected to my MacBook Pro running HS.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vgx92dp7zw4cs ... 9.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vgbdyezdz6wqz ... 6.jpg?dl=0

Then, if you have Logic Pro X open, as I did, it should immediately pop up a dialog asking if you want to use the interface that just appeared. Pic also linked.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vdzksgjfr2oli ... p.png?dl=0
1 x

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest