Page 1 of 1

Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 4:31 am
by dim459
I connect Zoom R16 to my Macbook (Mojave) with installed drivers, but Logic or another DAW does not receive a signal from Zoom R16.
What is the problem?

Mini-video
https://youtu.be/Nf_hvOltqfw

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 11:01 am
by sciurius
From the video I get the impression that you switched the R16 on. To use it as an audio interface, it must be switched off and then connected to USB.

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 11:38 am
by dim459

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 12:25 pm
by Wulfraed
It shouldn't require powering from USB.

However, have you tried connecting the unit and selecting audio interface mode BEFORE starting the software on the computer. It may be (wild guess) that the driver being seen by the software isn't connected to the current USB port enumeration.

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 12:42 pm
by dim459
I run Logic after Zoom r16 connect by USB and DC Power, but Logic still can't get signal from r16 :(

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 1:25 pm
by sciurius
Confusing answers. USB and DC Power?
In the 2nd video, you connect via USB and configure the R16 as audio interface. Good. But then you try the still running DAW on the Mac. Does it help restarting the DAW after connecting the R16?

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 1:29 pm
by sciurius
With the R24 came a document "R24 Audio Interface Manual", that describes how to connect the R24 to several DAWs (including Logic).
I assume there is a similar document for the R16. Do you have it? Did you follow the intructions?

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 1:42 pm
by dim459
sciurius wrote:
Sun Mar 31, 2019 1:25 pm
Confusing answers. USB and DC Power?
In the 2nd video, you connect via USB and configure the R16 as audio interface. Good. But then you try the still running DAW on the Mac. Does it help restarting the DAW after connecting the R16?
I tried with DC Power and without it. Result is the same. I tried launch Logic after connect Zoom R16. Doesn't help :(
sciurius wrote:
Sun Mar 31, 2019 1:29 pm
With the R24 came a document "R24 Audio Interface Manual", that describes how to connect the R24 to several DAWs (including Logic).
I assume there is a similar document for the R16. Do you have it? Did you follow the intructions?
I read this. There are no instructions with Logic setup as audio Interface, only for audio controller.

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 1:59 pm
by sciurius
Unfortunately I do not have an R16, a Mac and Logic so I cannot provide more specific help.

With R24/Linux/Ardour I switch off the R24, connect USB, configure it as Audio I/F, start Ardour and tell it to use the R24 for input and output and surface.

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 6:40 pm
by mikethebass
Using my R16 with Reaper I connect to the PC using the USB, No mains power. Then start Reaper, no problem.

Some years ago when I worked in a studio using Logic, a Mac and Prism Orpheus interfaces it was necessary to have the interfaces powered up before starting Logic.

As you aren't getting a signal with 2 different DAWs this suggests it's something to do with the Mac audio setup. Sorry I can't help you there.

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:19 am
by dim459
Thanks to all, the problem was that I turned off the microphone access to Logic in the privacy settings :oops:
Screenshot 2019-04-10 at 12.45.06 PM.jpg

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:18 am
by sciurius
Glad you got it sorted out!

(And don't worry, we all make mistakes like this...)

Re: Zoom R16 doesn't work as Audio Interface (Mac)

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:45 pm
by Jim_Fogle
Thanks for reporting how you fixed the issue. I'll bet you are not the only person to make this error. By reporting how you fixed the problem you'll help everyone using a R16 with Logic Pro.