Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Questions and answers related to any Zoom Gear that doesn't have its own sub-forum yet. This includes any new gear that's been announced, and any old gear you've got. Please don't "post and run". Participate in the discussion. Thanks.
Post Reply
sparkysings
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:16 am
Location: Winnipeg

Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Post by sparkysings » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:09 am

I would appreciate any help available as I cannot access the Menu on my Q3HD.

I didn't use it for a year and when I went to record again I was unable to access the menu. :(

Has anyone on the forum experienced anything like this?
0 x

NucleusX
senior member
senior member
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:18 am

Re: Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Post by NucleusX » Mon Jun 27, 2016 10:08 pm

Sounds like you might have to resort to reinstalling your firmware on it. If that don't fix it, nothing will.

Your firmware can be found here: https://www.zoom.co.jp/sites/default/fi ... _v1.30.zip

Main support page for the Q3HD: https://www.zoom.co.jp/products/field-v ... #downloads

Hope this helps.
0 x

sparkysings
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:16 am
Location: Winnipeg

Re: Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Post by sparkysings » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:52 pm

When I download the firmware, all that downloads is a Word Document that won't open?
0 x

User avatar
Jim_Fogle
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Post by Jim_Fogle » Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:48 pm

sparkysings wrote:
Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:52 pm
When I download the firmware, all that downloads is a Word Document that won't open?
Did you click on the top link he provided? The top link is a direct link to the compressed V1.30 firmware. You'll need to decompress the file. The word document should provide directions on installing the firmware.

The second link takes you to Zoom's support page for the Q3HD.
0 x
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default ... tent=music
https://soundcloud.com/you/tracks
http://fogle622.wix.com/fogle622-audio-home
2017 Band-in-a-Box, Music Creator 6, Audacity, Chord Pulse
Win 7 laptop i3, 8 GB DRAM, 500GB HD
Zoom MRS-8
Gibson acoustic 12-string, Peavey Predator, Line6 Variax, Yamaha keyboard and digital drums

sparkysings
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:16 am
Location: Winnipeg

Re: Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Post by sparkysings » Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:05 am

All I get when I go to the link is a download of a Word file that won't even open in English, just gibberish. I'm using Firefox. I tried copying the links and pasting them in Explorer and it says it can't find the page????
Is there something I'm doing wrong, because I've tried downloading numerous times with no success?
0 x

User avatar
Jim_Fogle
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Help! Cannot Access Menu on Q3HD

Post by Jim_Fogle » Mon Jan 16, 2017 9:40 pm

You're doing something wrong. The links for for me using Firefox V50.1.0 and Chrome V55.0.2883.87on 64 bit Win 7. If nothing else, you may have to search for Zoom website then search on Zoom's website for the Q3HD support page.
0 x
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default ... tent=music
https://soundcloud.com/you/tracks
http://fogle622.wix.com/fogle622-audio-home
2017 Band-in-a-Box, Music Creator 6, Audacity, Chord Pulse
Win 7 laptop i3, 8 GB DRAM, 500GB HD
Zoom MRS-8
Gibson acoustic 12-string, Peavey Predator, Line6 Variax, Yamaha keyboard and digital drums

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest