No Exciter in G3????

Questions and answers related to any Zoom Gear that doesn't have its own sub-forum yet. This includes any new gear that's been announced, and any old gear you've got. Please don't "post and run". Participate in the discussion. Thanks.
Post Reply
MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:22 pm

:shock: :cry:
0 x

NucleusX
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:18 am

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by NucleusX » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:53 am

Check the release notes and FX list of the latest firmware update. I'd be quite surprised if this wasn't included in a G3 update.
0 x

MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:47 am

Thanks. Whomever had it before me had it up to date. But I did double check for new. I also noticed no "5150". You would think with each new product former amp and/or effects models would stay around as they add more-or change models. I LOVE my s2t. it has everything. But I can't get it to work on Win 10. I hope this Win 7 donesn't die! The G3 should be like the choices you have with the MS-50G-to load what you want. Unless I'm using it way wrong?
0 x

NucleusX
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:18 am

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by NucleusX » Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:23 am

Just had a poke around myself and can't see the exciter which still surprises me. They put it in the G5, which was in the
same series as the G3. That would annoy me for sure, i use that effect in almost all of my chains. I would'nt be too concerned
about Windows 7 at the moment, it still has a few years of support left in it, you may be able to even get it running in 10 with
the compatibility settings. I'm not too familiar with the S2T, but i remember liking the concept when it was first released, but
decided against it because it always requires a pc connected to it to function. I do know with Guitar Rig, they have a hardware
pedal solution as-well, but you're also able to load Guitar Rig as a VST in any DAW, which works around the compatibility issues.
Zoom may have covered you there, so i'd look into it if you're having trouble with the standalone version. As for the MS-50G,
you're thinking about the MS-100BT, which has the ability to add or remove FX via the apple app. No other Zoom pedal has
been enabled with this feature as yet, so no, you're not using it wrong, you're stuck with whatever FX the firmware gives you.

Edit: Here's the ZFX Plug-in VST solution, if it helps any.

https://www.zoom.co.jp/products/product ... ck-package
0 x

MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:13 pm

Thanks for the reply. I meant my Win 7 PC holding up and to keep working. Not support for it's OS ending. The Win 10 issue has more to do with bits. My Win 10 is 64 bits. I read online where others are disappointed with no 64 bit support for the S2T. Thanks for the link. That's the same one I tried a while ago. It fails because of 64 bits. If some tech kid genius could make it work on 64 bits he would make a lot of us happy! The S2T VST seems hardware dependent and won't work in my DAW without it's USB connection. You passing on it was very wise on your part!
I wasn't home at my last reply. I couldn't remember the term "effects manager". This is what I meant that G3 should have like the MS-50G:https://www.zoom.co.jp/news/ms-50g-effect-manager-win
Maybe they will name their next pedal B.O.C. (box of chocolates) We never know what we're gonna get. :roll:
0 x

NucleusX
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:18 am

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by NucleusX » Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:11 pm

Ahh Effects Manager, i keep forgetting about that lol. Zoom released that quite some time after the pedals where released.
I personally didn't use it, cause all it does is add remove FX you already had in the firmware, which hasn't maxed out the
onboard memory as yet, even with V3 firmware. It made sense to me on the MS-100BT tho, Zoom have more FX for it than
the pedal could store (192), so managing that pedal seemed useful. They didn't complete that circle by adding support for
the MS-70CDR either. I suppose the only real benefit i can see in it, is short listing the installed FX so they're quicker to access
while building chains. Personally i'd prefer to store as many FX as possible in the hardware so they're all accessible at anytime,
especially if it can fit them all in memory. I did find the 3rd party app "ZoomLib" handy tho, it unlocks the ability to sync
patches and presets, which Zoom never gave us. The Multistomps also respond to Midi via USB, but Zoom never gave us the
software tools to exploit it either. Certainly agree with you B.O.C analogy in this instance lol.

By the way, if you did'nt already know, ZoomLib works with the G3 aswell.

http://www.zoompatches.com/forum/index.php?board=14.0
0 x

MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:59 pm

Thanks for the link. Sorry for the late reply. I d/led ZoomLib to my Win10 machine and got this message: Waiting for connection......
On Win 7 the error message reads: Midi port not available. (Another program running?)
Click to retry...
0 x

NucleusX
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:18 am

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by NucleusX » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:28 pm

Some have said that connecting your pedal "after" program launch can resolve this. I also noticed that some pre-existing midi
software's, drivers, and hardware, can interfere with communicating midi to them. Also verify that the cable is not the issue, as
there are standard USB "charging" cables, and USB "data" cables. The data type cables have all the pins connected internally
throughout the cable, where as the charging ones leave a couple pins unconnected, which inhibits proper USB communication.
0 x

User avatar
Jim_Fogle
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by Jim_Fogle » Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:55 pm

Have you tried jBridge for your VSTs? As the name implies it is a bit bridge that allows 32 bit VSTs to work in a 64 Bit environment or let a 64 bit VST work in a 32 bit setting.. You can demo for free and should you decide you like it the cost is 14.99€ or about $10 US.

https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/ NOTE: the paid file is DOUBLE encrypted. It is sent as a 7up compressed file which extracts to a compressed zip file which extracts to an executable file.
0 x
http://fogle622.wix.com/fogle622-audio-home
https://soundcloud.com/you/tracks
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default ... tent=music
Zoom MRS-8
Gibson acoustic 12-string, Peavey Predator, Line6 Variax, Yamaha keyboard and digital drums
2018 Band-in-a-Box, ChordPulse http://www.chordpulse.com/
Cakewalk by BandLab, Sonar Home Studio, Cakewalk Music Creator 6, Audacity
Win 7 laptop i3, 8 GB DRAM, 500GB HD

MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:20 pm

NucleusX wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:28 pm
Some have said that connecting your pedal "after" program launch can resolve this. I also noticed that some pre-existing midi
software's, drivers, and hardware, can interfere with communicating midi to them. Also verify that the cable is not the issue, as
there are standard USB "charging" cables, and USB "data" cables. The data type cables have all the pins connected internally
throughout the cable, where as the charging ones leave a couple pins unconnected, which inhibits proper USB communication.
Thanks. I had not one but two bad USB cables. Replaced those. Able to connect. The MS50G box comes up with effects list. The other problem solved too-thank you. I had the G3 connected also. Which is where that midi error message came from. Now I can get the onscreen graphics to launch like he shows in his YT demo of zoomlib.
0 x

MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:22 pm

Jim_Fogle wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:55 pm
Have you tried jBridge for your VSTs? As the name implies it is a bit bridge that allows 32 bit VSTs to work in a 64 Bit environment or let a 64 bit VST work in a 32 bit setting.. You can demo for free and should you decide you like it the cost is 14.99€ or about $10 US.

https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/ NOTE: the paid file is DOUBLE encrypted. It is sent as a 7up compressed file which extracts to a compressed zip file which extracts to an executable file.
Thanks Jim. I will give it a test drive!
0 x

NucleusX
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:18 am

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by NucleusX » Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:57 pm

MISTAJONAH wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:20 pm
NucleusX wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:28 pm
Some have said that connecting your pedal "after" program launch can resolve this. I also noticed that some pre-existing midi
software's, drivers, and hardware, can interfere with communicating midi to them. Also verify that the cable is not the issue, as
there are standard USB "charging" cables, and USB "data" cables. The data type cables have all the pins connected internally
throughout the cable, where as the charging ones leave a couple pins unconnected, which inhibits proper USB communication.
Thanks. I had not one but two bad USB cables. Replaced those. Able to connect. The MS50G box comes up with effects list. The other problem solved too-thank you. I had the G3 connected also. Which is where that midi error message came from. Now I can get the onscreen graphics to launch like he shows in his YT demo of zoomlib.
:^: Good stuff.
0 x

User avatar
Jim_Fogle
Jedi Zoom Master
Jedi Zoom Master
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by Jim_Fogle » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:10 pm

Two bad USB cables, now that takes the cake. Glad everything is now working.
0 x
http://fogle622.wix.com/fogle622-audio-home
https://soundcloud.com/you/tracks
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default ... tent=music
Zoom MRS-8
Gibson acoustic 12-string, Peavey Predator, Line6 Variax, Yamaha keyboard and digital drums
2018 Band-in-a-Box, ChordPulse http://www.chordpulse.com/
Cakewalk by BandLab, Sonar Home Studio, Cakewalk Music Creator 6, Audacity
Win 7 laptop i3, 8 GB DRAM, 500GB HD

MISTAJONAH
member in good standing
member in good standing
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by MISTAJONAH » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:28 am

Jim_Fogle wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:10 pm
Two bad USB cables, now that takes the cake. Glad everything is now working.
:^:
1 x

stubbsonic
senior member
senior member
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: No Exciter in G3????

Post by stubbsonic » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:53 pm

Just happened to spot this thread and thought I'd mention that the ac gtr sim seems to behave like an exciter. Might not be what you need, or work the way you want, but it might get you some of the result you're after. Might be that your high-end hearing is toast.
0 x

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest