Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Questions and answers related to any Zoom Gear that doesn't have its own sub-forum yet. This includes any new gear that's been announced, and any old gear you've got. Please don't "post and run". Participate in the discussion. Thanks.
Post Reply
redphender
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:33 am

Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by redphender » Wed May 31, 2017 3:00 am

Hi All,
I've assigned the 'volume' function to the expression pedal in some patches.
If I for example set the volume at its half with the pedal in a middle position then switch to another patch the volume is automatically set at its maximun on the new patch, regardless the position of the pedal.
Did anybody find the same behaviour and maybe find a solution to link the sound volume to the pedal position when switching across patches?

Thanks
R
0 x

mojo_plasma
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:15 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by mojo_plasma » Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:04 am

I haven't noticed it on the 5n... but I rarely use it as a volume pedal.
I don't doubt that it is the case tho... zoom did not do too good a job on the expression pedal development on this unit.
A few thing to check...
Make sure the patch you are switching to also have the volume pedal effect in the chain.
Make sure the patches are saved with the pedals "on" are active. It could be that the pedal is on in one patch and off in another.
Beyond that I don't think zoom has built in any form of "state" settings like most manufacturers do... as in "live" or "capture" mode.
Good Luck!!
0 x

redphender
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:33 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by redphender » Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:43 am

Hi mojo_plasma,
thanks for your reply.
Yes, pedal is in the chain and yes, pedal is on.
0 x

thoro
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 11:51 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by thoro » Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:07 pm

I'm using a G1Xon and found this forum while searching for a solution for exactly the same problem. Everytime I switch presets I have to move the pedal to make it go from 100% back to 90% (that's my rhythm volume value).

Otherwise it's a great tool. My main modeler is an Atomic Amplifire, but it's mounted on a pedalboard and so I use the G1Xon when I'm on holiday or don't have a car to get to rehearsals. I love the tonal quality, the interface and the fact that it runs on batteries.

I don't think that there will be another firmware update for the G1Xon but I would love this issue to be fixed.

Wrote an email to Zoom...
0 x

rockpiper68
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 5:18 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by rockpiper68 » Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:36 am

Hello all, I have just tried to set up G3Xn for my band mate, since he is not so familiar with programming Pedal boards whereas I have programmed several boards in my career now - and I have to say that one year later the G3Xn is still facing this problem with the volume pedal, if I look to the posts above? It's awful - but with this behavior the setting as volume pedal makes no good sense - that after switching the preset, I have to move the pedal first to activate the currently adjusted volume position. Especially this parameter "Preset Volume" in Volume Pedal Menu does not make sense in my opinion in conjunction with the volume pedal. There is a general preset volume and the volume pedal should adjust the preset volume in relation to its actual position and this general preset volume and take over the value when I switch presets! Personally I'm using a RP355 and here the volume pedal works as it should, the position is taken over as I switch presets.Is there no update yet?
0 x

Nhoj
senior member
senior member
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:28 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by Nhoj » Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:46 am

redphender wrote:
Wed May 31, 2017 3:00 am
Hi All,
I've assigned the 'volume' function to the expression pedal in some patches.
If I for example set the volume at its half with the pedal in a middle position then switch to another patch the volume is automatically set at its maximun on the new patch, regardless the position of the pedal.
Did anybody find the same behaviour and maybe find a solution to link the sound volume to the pedal position when switching across patches?

Thanks
R
add OUTPUT VP (Volume Pedal) to all of your patches, this will set the volume pedal same setting to all patches.
1 x

Nhoj
senior member
senior member
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:28 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by Nhoj » Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:46 am

redphender wrote:
Wed May 31, 2017 3:00 am
Hi All,
I've assigned the 'volume' function to the expression pedal in some patches.
If I for example set the volume at its half with the pedal in a middle position then switch to another patch the volume is automatically set at its maximun on the new patch, regardless the position of the pedal.
Did anybody find the same behaviour and maybe find a solution to link the sound volume to the pedal position when switching across patches?

Thanks
R
Btw did you updated the latest firmware?
1 x

dmcd
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by dmcd » Mon Feb 18, 2019 1:07 pm

Has anyone found a solution to this?

Just bought a new G3Xn and find it frustrating that when switching patches that use the volume pedal the volume automatically sets at its maximun on the new patch, regardless the position of the pedal.

I have tried re-calibrating the pedal and have updated to the latest firmware.

Thanks,
Dave
0 x

Nhoj
senior member
senior member
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:28 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by Nhoj » Mon Feb 18, 2019 9:43 pm

dmcd wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 1:07 pm
Has anyone found a solution to this?

Just bought a new G3Xn and find it frustrating that when switching patches that use the volume pedal the volume automatically sets at its maximun on the new patch, regardless the position of the pedal.

I have tried re-calibrating the pedal and have updated to the latest firmware.

Thanks,
Dave
Just add the OUTPUT VP its the new update from the latest firmware
0 x

dmcd
new to this board
new to this board
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by dmcd » Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:00 pm

Got it thanks, that works. A little clunky since you can't control any pedal parameters, hopefully this will be expanded in a future firmware release. Thanks for the help.
0 x

Nhoj
senior member
senior member
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:28 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by Nhoj » Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:44 am

dmcd wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:00 pm
Got it thanks, that works. A little clunky since you can't control any pedal parameters, hopefully this will be expanded in a future firmware release. Thanks for the help.
Your welcome ,i sent zoom the wishlist , still waiting for their reply
0 x

stubbsonic
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by stubbsonic » Thu Apr 04, 2019 10:57 am

Just encountered this bug as I start a month long show. Not only volume pedal, but also Wah pedal.

My guess is that the software sets a value for the pedal as you launch a preset, then it waits for a value change from the pedal before setting the actual pedal value. The software NEEDS to scan the pedal value WHEN it selects a new preset, but it does not.

I don't know what OUTPUT VP is. It is not available from the selection of PEDAL fx (that I recall). I have G3n and am using an external expression pedal.

Also, I'm disappointed with the curve & response of the pedal. It's non-linear and frankly terrible-- both with two different boss expression pedals. Will try a third tonight.
0 x

Nhoj
senior member
senior member
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:28 am

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by Nhoj » Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:58 pm

stubbsonic wrote:
Thu Apr 04, 2019 10:57 am
Just encountered this bug as I start a month long show. Not only volume pedal, but also Wah pedal.

My guess is that the software sets a value for the pedal as you launch a preset, then it waits for a value change from the pedal before setting the actual pedal value. The software NEEDS to scan the pedal value WHEN it selects a new preset, but it does not.

I don't know what OUTPUT VP is. It is not available from the selection of PEDAL fx (that I recall). I have G3n and am using an external expression pedal.

Also, I'm disappointed with the curve & response of the pedal. It's non-linear and frankly terrible-- both with two different boss expression pedals. Will try a third tonight.
The OUTPUT VP is like Master Level Volume Pedal for all patches it balances all level of patches when you swtich to another patch
0 x

stubbsonic
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by stubbsonic » Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:35 am

Where is it? I've not seen it in the selections on the G3n. Is it something recent from the download section of the software?
0 x

stubbsonic
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by stubbsonic » Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:26 am

Looks like it should appear if I do a firmware update. I'm in a show, so I'll wait on that.

In any case, my issue is also with the Wah pedal, and this fix only does volume. The issue is the same. The G3n(x) should rescan the pedal when a preset is selected, or there could be a global preference.
Rescan Pedal on Preset Change:
[] Only when pedal is connected (G3n only)
[] Ignore if pedal is low (below 50%)
[] Ignore if pedal is high (above 50%)
[] Always
[] Never (default to low value)
[] Never (default to high value)
[] Never (default to last value)
0 x

stubbsonic
dues paid
dues paid
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Zoom G3Xn pedal operation when set as volume

Post by stubbsonic » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:39 am

After reflecting on this for a week, I can see why this behavior may have been chosen.

For a volume pedal, if you have an external pedal, and you switch presets, you might wonder why you have no sound. "Ah yes, the pedal is down.". Also, there might be other circumstances where you would not want a low-value on entry to a preset.

I think this is a case where they want a simple UI, and adding settings complicates things. However, what this means in real life is that without a setting, then use is complicated. Right now, if I understand correctly, if I want a default pedal up, I should use volume pedal, if you want actual pedal value use Output VP, and if I use any other pedal, like Wah, or Pitch, just know that I will need to activate the pedal before playing. Not ideal, but the solution does require a pretty complex little global setting section. (over to the wish list thread).
0 x

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest